GDPR / PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

EtherTech Pty Ltd (ACN : 067 528 367), including the Trading Name of EtherTech Computer Services will herein after be referred to as ‘EtherTech’

We collect, use, disclose and hold personal information in accordance with both Australian and New Zealand privacy laws. Those laws include the Australian Privacy Principles and Part IIIC of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004 (NZ).

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation. This is the new European Union’s new data protection law that came into effect on 25 May 2018, and applied to collection and storage of personal information directly relating to members of the EU. Although EtherTech does not directly deal with organisations or people living outside of APAC, we are still in compliance with these GDPR Laws as below.

EtherTech maintains and follows high standards for the protection of data to ensure that customer information remains private and is only used for the purpose it was collected.

EtherTech follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information. Our security policies mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose information to you.

This policy is regularly reviewed and if necessary updated to meet requirements for internet privacy.

Collection of data and information from website and company activities

Collection
Personal information about you (e.g. your name, contact details, etc) may be collected by EtherTech during the course of your use of our website or company activities, or when you speak to someone in our office.

Rest assured, we’ll only gather your data when you supply this to us voluntarily. We then use this information to ensure we fulfil your request/s.

EtherTech also gathers generic information about visits to our website (page views, time on site, how you got to the site etc.) to understand how we can make your experience on our website better.

Purpose of collection 
EtherTech will use your personal information for the following purposes:

EtherTech customers:

  • Supplying you with products and associated services, including billing, reports, support.
  • Communicating offers and promotions to you via email and text when we have your permission to do so
  • Inviting you to participate in surveys

All:

  • Responding to requests for information;
  • Providing you with information about goods and services that ‘we’ your Network Company (where applicable), and/or (unless you instruct us otherwise) other persons may from time to time wish to offer you.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may at any time request access to, or (if necessary) correction of, any personal information about you held by EtherTech.

Customer data transmitted across the public internet 

EtherTech will always ensure that your privacy is protected when logging onto our website, or when using any of our services.

256-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Encryption is used for all traffic interactions within the www.ethertech.com.au website.

When you send us an email it is not encrypted and is therefore not secure.

Website and system security

The EtherTech website has layers of security to protect it against malicious, possible breaches of the system (‘cracking’) and unauthorised access to customer data.

Communications you have with EtherTech (including but not limited to this website) may be subject to monitoring by us or authorised third parties for security purposes.

Your data or logon information (user name and password) is not permanently stored on the website.

Use of cookies

EtherTech’s website uses both non-persistent and persistent cookies to manage a customer’s visit to the site.

Non-persistent cookies are temporary and are deleted when a browser session is closed and persistent cookies are used in order that third party vendors, such as Google, can serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the EtherTech website.

Other than as noted above, information about a visit to EtherTech’s website is not permanently stored on a visitor or customer’s personal computer.

While EtherTech recommends that you enable cookies in order to enjoy all the features of EtherTech’s website, this is entirely up to you.  (The management of cookies will be different depending on each user’s PC – refer to your browser help menu for further information).

Google analytics

EtherTech uses services such as Google Analytics, which will issue cookies from their own servers and which will be able to track website visitors throughout EtherTech’s website, and through any other sites that use those services. EtherTech does not control how those cookies are issued, or the data that they store. Please refer to the Google Analytics Privacy Policy for more information

Use of data and information collected from website

EtherTech will not sell or reveal information obtained about its visitors to anyone outside of EtherTech unless:

  • It is specifically authorised by the visitor.
  • It is legally required to do so.
  • Such disclosure is required to protect the safety of employees, visitors, customers, or property.

Use of email or mobile number for customer communications 

During your interactions with us via the website or our office, you can supply an email address which we will use to contact you about our service. EtherTech does not sell or rent email addresses to third-party organisations.

By default, a customer is:

  • opted-in to receive survey invitations and newsletters to help us improve our service to you.

If you’d rather not receive these types of communications, you can advise us by calling 1300 384 378

© 2019 EtherTech. All rights reserved.